Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2017 Young Farmers Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2017 Young Farmers Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
WORKSHOP REGISTRATION
Please register for all meals. Once you have chosen workshops, click on the "Saved to My Sched" prompt on the bottom of the page to view your completed schedule.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Presenters
Fellows
Stone Barns Staff
Attendees
Sponsors
Search
or browse by date + venue
Keynote/Plenary
Meal/Social
Session A
Session B
Session C
Session D
Session E
Session F
Session H
Session I
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenters
Fellows
Stone Barns Staff
Attendees
Sponsors
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Wednesday
, December 6
9:00am EST
Registration, Coffee, Opening Remarks
Hayloft
11:00am EST
Agroequity: Defining a New Equity Framework in Food and Agriculture
FULL
PDR
Yana Gilbuena • Hannah Koski • Margiana Peterson-Rockney • Shakirah Simley
An Introduction to Indigenous Resurgence Through Foodways
LIMITED
Kitchen Lab
Nephi Craig
Crop Rotation
LIMITED
West Haybarn
Jack Algiere
How Chefs and Farmers Can Sow the Seeds of Community
LIMITED
Main Dining Room
Evan Mallett
Marketing Cut Flowers
LIMITED
PC I
Shannon Algiere • Angela DeFelice • Jenny Elliot • Estelle Silberman
Mimicking Nature: Integrating Livestock into Perennial and Annual Cropping Systems
LIMITED
East Haybarn
Kelly Mulville
On Water and Agriculture
LIMITED
Library
Brian Richter
Regenerative Agriculture & Decision Making
LIMITED
PC II
Ethan Roland Soloviev
Stone Barns Center Tour
LIMITED
Courtyard
Daniel Bartush
wast(ED) on the Farm and in the Kitchen
FILLING
Meet in Silo Lobby
Jason Grauer • Adam Kaye • Andrew Luzmore
12:45pm EST
Lunch and Lunchtime Talk: What is Agroecology?
Hayloft
Ricardo Salvador • Jack Algiere • Ernesto Mendez • Karen Washington
2:00pm EST
Climate Change Mitigation: Moving Forward
FILLING
PC I
Marcia DeLonge • Ricardo Salvador
Edible Landscapes Tour
FULL
Courtyard
Laura Perkins
Farm Bill Politics for Young Farmers
LIMITED
PC II
Sophie Ackoff • Andrew Bahrenburg
Farmers Cultivating Restaurant Relationships
LIMITED
East Haybarn
Tyler Dennis • Sara Elliott • Jason Grauer • Andrew Luzmore
Food Waste Cycles at Stone Barns Center
LIMITED
PDR
Shane Hardy
Livestock Production
LIMITED
Kitchen Lab
Big Picture Beef • Erica Frenay • Kelly Mulville
Refining Your Farm Vision
LIMITED
West Haybarn
Erika Allen
Stone Barns Center Tour
LIMITED
Courtyard
Kiera Foti
Wise Words From Well Seasoned Farmers
FULL
Greenhouse
Amigo Bob Cantisano • Martha Hodgkins • Fred Kirschenmann • Karen Washington
3:45pm EST
Livestock Roundtable: Paicines Ranch
Kitchen Lab
Kelly Mulville
Balancing a Landscape: Honeybee Health and Plant Diversity
LIMITED
West Haybarn
Jack Algiere • Laura Perkins • Maggie Schwed
Farm Driven Beverages
FILLING
Bar
Shannon Algiere • Anya Montague
Farmers in Local Politics
FULL
Library
Amanda Maria Edmonds
Food as Medicine: Reclaiming Cultural Traditions
FULL
PC I
Shane Bernardo
Government Programs for Small Farmers: Loans, Grants, and Cost-Sharing
FILLING
PDR
Lee Miller
Growing Change: Youth Empowerment through Agriculture
FILLING
PC II
Derek Cummings • Davon Goodwin • Debbie Hanmer • Ezekiel Jones
Growing from Urban to Rural
LIMITED
East Haybarn
Rafael Aponte • Lorrie Clevenger • Jahshana Olivierre • Arian Rivera • Karen Washington
Livestock Roundtable: Big Picture Beef
LIMITED
Kitchen Lab
Big Picture Beef
Livestock Roundtable: Cornell Small Farms Program
LIMITED
Kitchen Lab
Erica Frenay
Livestock Roundtable: Green Pastures Farm
FILLING
Kitchen Lab
Greg Judy
5:30pm EST
Keynote
Hayloft
Mark Bittman • Ricardo Salvador
6:30pm EST
Dinner
Hayloft
8:00pm EST
Dessert with DJ Cavem
West Haybarn
Ietef aka DJ Cavem
Thursday
, December 7
7:30am EST
Breakfast and Opening Remarks
Hayloft
9:00am EST
Animal Genetics 101
LIMITED
PDR
Fiona Harrar • Alison Martin
Carbon Farming Systems for U.S. Farms
LIMITED
West Haybarn
Connor Stedman
Farming with Empathy
LIMITED
Kitchen Lab
Jean-Paul Courtens • Kevin Ochsner • Crystal Stewart
Group Leadership and Dynamics Through Worksongs
LIMITED
Drying Barn
Edith Gawler • Bennett Konesni
Metal Inert Gas (MIG) Welding
FULL
Garage
Shane Hardy • Roy Juarez
Pollination Ecology
LIMITED
East Haybarn
Rebecca McMackin
Slow Tools and Appropriate Technology
FILLING
Greenhouse
Jack Algiere • Horace Clemmons • Eliot Coleman • Adam Lemieux
Soil, Farming and Human Health
FILLING
PC I
Kristine Nichols
Swine Butchery and Cooking Techniques
FULL
Hayloft
Phil Haynes • Adam Kaye • Jose Morquecha
12:15pm EST
Lunch and Lunchtime Talk: Agroequity
Hayloft
Yana Gilbuena • Hannah Koski • Margiana Peterson-Rockney • Shakirah Simley
1:30pm EST
An Introduction to Indigenous Resurgence Through Foodways
LIMITED
Kitchen Lab
Nephi Craig
Animal Rotations
LIMITED
PDR
Greg Judy
Building Community Through Agriculture-Based Training Programs
FILLING
PC II
Charles Greenlea • Tenisio Seanima • Raina Turner
Climate Change Adaptation
LIMITED
East Haybarn
Victor Izzo • Ernesto Mendez
Farmers as Agents of Social Change
LIMITED
PC I
Flor Revolorio • Nancy Vail
Know Your Buyer
LIMITED
West Haybarn
Andy Cox • Jason Grauer • Taylor Lanzet • Matthew Preston • Donna Williams
Relaying Agrarian Culture
FILLING
Greenhouse
Jack Algiere • Amigo Bob Cantisano
Stone Barns Center Tour
LIMITED
Courtyard
Shannon Algiere
Whole Grain Bread Baking
FULL
Meet in Silo Lobby
Sarah Cooper • Adam Tan
3:15pm EST
Changing the Way a Generation Thinks About Food
FILLING
East Haybarn
Dan Giusti
Diversified Farming Systems for Building Resilience
FULL
Library
Aidee Guzman • Margiana Peterson-Rockney
Farmers in Local Politics
LIMITED
PC II
Erika Allen • Amanda Maria Edmonds
Farming Smarter Not Harder: Planning for Profit
FILLING
West Haybarn
Richard Wiswall
Introduction to Greenhouse Design
LIMITED
Kitchen Lab
Eliot Coleman
Justice for Farmworkers Forum
LIMITED
PC I
Jose Chapa • Boris Martinez • Flor Revolorio • Juan Antonio Zuniga
Poultry Butchery and Packaging at Stone Barns Center
LIMITED
Livestock Barn
Phil Haynes • Sam Schmidt
The Search for Seeds: Growing and Breeding Without Patent Restrictions
LIMITED
PDR
Jason Grauer • Michael Mazourek
5:15pm EST
Keynote: M. Sanjayan
Hayloft
M. Sanjayan
6:15pm EST
Dinner
West Haybarn
8:00pm EST
Contra Dance: The Edith and Bennett Band
Hayloft
Edith Gawler • Bennett Konesni
Friday
, December 8
7:30am EST
Breakfast and Opening Remarks
Hayloft
9:00am EST
Plenary: Women on the Verge
Hayloft
Kathleen Finlay • Navina Khanna • Danielle Nierenberg • Laurie Freyer
10:15am EST
Appropriate Tools and Technology for Emerging Small-Scale Market Gardeners
LIMITED
West Haybarn
Natalie Childs • Ariane Desjardins • Jean-Martin Fortier
Crop Production
FILLING
East Haybarn
Jack Algiere • Flor Revolorio • Nancy Vail • Richard Wiswall
Design of Productive Landscapes: Balancing Ecology, Culture and Agriculture
LIMITED
Kitchen Lab
Thomas Woltz
Farmer to Chef: Building a Regional Farm and Food Economy
LIMITED
PC I
Mary Cleaver
Food Law for Young Farmers
LIMITED
PC II
Dave Beveridge • Jonathan Brown • Jennifer Grossman
Growing Flowers in a Diversified Farm System
LIMITED
Main Dining Room
Barbara Damrosch
One Veggie, Five Ways
LIMITED
Meet in Silo Lobby
Bastien Guillochon • Alan Hsu
Policies to Empower Rural Latino Culture
LIMITED
PDR
Rudy Arredondo • Lorette Picciano
Seed Genetics
LIMITED
Greenhouse
Jason Grauer • Michael Mazourek
Stone Barns Center Tour
LIMITED
Courtyard
Jessica Lutz
Swine Operations at Stone Barns Center: From Farrow to Finish
LIMITED
Library
Phil Haynes
12:00pm EST
Lunch
Hayloft
1:15pm EST
Cover Cropping for Vegetable Systems
LIMITED
West Haybarn
Jean-Paul Courtens
Crop Roundtable: Brooklyn Grange
LIMITED
Kitchen Lab
Ben Flanner
Crop Roundtable: Cate Farm
LIMITED
PDR
Richard Wiswall
Crop Roundtable: Four Season Farm
FULL
Kitchen Lab
Eliot Coleman
Crop Roundtable: La Ferme de Quatre Temp/Les Jardins de la Grelinette
FILLING
Library
Jean-Martin Fortier
Crop Roundtable: Neversink Farm
FULL
PDR
Conor Crickmore
Crop Roundtable: Pie Ranch
LIMITED
PDR
Flor Revolorio • Nancy Vail
Crop Roundtable: Sin Fronteras
FILLING
Kitchen Lab
Eduardo Rivera
Designing and Managing the Moveable Greenhouse
FILLING
Greenhouse
Clara Coleman • Adam Lemieux
Fungi and Farming
FILLING
PC I
William Padilla-Brown
Looking Back and Moving Forward to Create Just Food Systems
LIMITED
East Haybarn
Navina Khanna
Stone Barns Center Livestock Tour
FILLING
Courtyard
Fiona Harrar
3:00pm EST
Closing Ceremony: Worksongs
Courtyard
Edith Gawler • Bennett Konesni
Timezone
2017 Young Farmers Conference
America/New York
Filter By Date
2017 Young Farmers Conference
Dec 6
-
8, 2017
Wednesday
, December 6
Thursday
, December 7
Friday
, December 8
Filter By Venue
Pocantico Hills, NY, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Bar
Courtyard
Drying Barn
East Haybarn
Garage
Greenhouse
Hayloft
Kitchen Lab
Library
Livestock Barn
Main Dining Room
Meet in Silo Lobby
PC I
PC II
PDR
West Haybarn
Filter By Type
Keynote/Plenary
Meal/Social
Session A
Session B
Session C
Session D
Session E
Session F
Session H
Session I
Recently Active Attendees
Amy Halloran
Amanda Maria Edmonds
Estelle Silberman
William Padilla-Brown
Laurie Freyer
LS
Lynn Sobel
PM
Princess Manuel
OH
Orlando Hunter
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Wednesday
, December 6
Thursday
, December 7
Friday
, December 8
Venue
Bar
Courtyard
Drying Barn
East Haybarn
Garage
Greenhouse
Hayloft
Kitchen Lab
Library
Livestock Barn
Main Dining Room
Meet in Silo Lobby
PC I
PC II
PDR
West Haybarn
Session Type
Keynote/Plenary
Meal/Social
Session A
Session B
Session C
Session D
Session E
Session F
Session H
Session I
Other Filters