Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2017 Young Farmers Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2017 Young Farmers Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
WORKSHOP REGISTRATION
Please register for all meals. Once you have chosen workshops, click on the "Saved to My Sched" prompt on the bottom of the page to view your completed schedule.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Presenters
Fellows
Stone Barns Staff
Attendees
Sponsors
Search
or browse by date + venue
Keynote/Plenary
Meal/Social
Session A
Session B
Session C
Session D
Session E
Session F
Session H
Session I
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenters
Fellows
Stone Barns Staff
Attendees
Sponsors
Search
B
Banks
K
kama
S
sylvestermanor
KA
Kunrumi Abiola
Sophie Ackoff
National Young Farmers Coalition
National Field Director
Shannon Algiere
Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture
Farmer Educator
Chelsea Allen
Rushton Farm / Willistown Conservation Trust
Production Manager
Erika Allen
Urban Growers Collective, Green Era Educational NFP
Rafael Aponte
Rocky Acres Farm
Founder
Michelle Aronson
Farmbelly
Farmer, chef & teacher
Rudy Arredondo
The National Latino Farmers & Ranchers Trade Association
Activist and Advocate/Board Member
CA
Chris Avery
Andrew Bahrenburg
National Young Farmers Coalition
National Policy Director
Alexis Barbalinardo
Back 40 Farm
Farm Manager
DB
David Barber
KB
Kristen Barnett
AB
Alyssa Barsanti
ACES at Rock Bottom Ranch
Agriculture Manager
AB
Alexandra Bartolotta
MB
Michael Bauböck
Parker Beard
Lakeview Organic Grain
Farm Intern
CB
Corinne Beaugard
Big Picture Beef
KB
kristopher Bergen
Rainbow Treatment Center Nutritional Recovery
Chef de Cuisine
NB
Natalie Berkman
Groundworks Farm
Field and Pasture Manager
Shane Bernardo
Uprooting Racism Planting Justice/Detroit Equity Action Lab/Swimming in the Detroit River
Facilitator/Fellow/Founding Member
MB
Michael Bolster
Bolster Farm
SB
Summer Bound
JB
John Boyd
LB
Laura Braasch
Program Manager
AB
ANN BRAGG
gardener/landscape designer
CB
Chris Breeze
Whispering Breeze Farm
Grower
MB
Mary Breeze
Whispering Breeze Farm
CEO
Robert Brodnjak
KRAUTWERK
Organic diversity farmer
Jonathan Brown
Pace University - Food Law Clinic
Director
Greer Burton
Wayward Creek Farm
Farmer
SB
Sarah Bush
Quail Hill Farm
Flower Manager
Meg Callahan
Catkin Farm
Farmer
Amigo Bob Cantisano
Organic Farming Advisor and Farmer
MC
Mercy Carpenter
AC
Andrew Casner
RC
Richard Cataldo
SC
Stephanie Cesario
Jose Chapa
Rural and Migrant Ministry
Campaign Coordinator
EC
Evan Chender
Natalie Childs
Ferme des Quatre-Temps/Guts Magazine
Assistant Market Gardener, Editor/Writer
TC
Tiffany Chong
RC
Renee Ciulla
Instructor
MC
Mary Cleaver
HC
Horace Clemmons
Cleber, LLC
CEO
Lorrie Clevenger
Rise and Root Farm
Farmer
AC
Amy Cole
TC
Todd Colehour
Clara Coleman
Four Season Farm
Farm Manager
Eliot Coleman
Four Season Farm
Farmer/Author/Educator
AC
Aimee Conlee
Jo Cosgrove
Northbay
Educator/Garden manager
JC
Jean-Paul Courtens Courtens
Associate Director for Farmer Training
Andy Cox
Smith College
Director of Dining Services
Nephi Craig
Rainbow Treatment Center
Cafe Gozhoo Executive Chef
Conor Crickmore
Neversink Farm
Farmer
BC
Brendan Cullinane
Crew Member
AC
Andrew Currie
LD
Laura Dailey
Amber Waves Farm
Education Director, Farmer
Barbara Damrosch
Four Season Farm
Co-Owner and Author
ND
Nicholas DeBrock
DD
Doug Decandia
Angela DeFelice
Rock Steady Farm & Flowers
Flower Grower and Owner
JD
Jeff Deloff
Executive Chef
MD
Marcia DeLonge
Tyler Dennis
Alewife Farm
Farmer and Owner
Ariane Desjardins
La Ferme des Quatre-Temps
RD
Rachel Detweiler
Claudia Detz
KRAUTWERK
Organic diversity farmer
SD
Sam Devine
Glynwood Farm
Apprentice Crew Leader
RD
Robert DuBois
LW
Lisa Wheeler Duff
Oak Spring Farm
Owner/operator/farmer
PD
Peggy Dulany
Sheryll Durrant
Kelly Street Garden
Resident Garden Manager
Amanda Maria Edmonds
Wageningen University/AM Edmonds LLC
Researcher/Consultant
JE
Jennifer Elliott
KE
Kurt Ericksen
Vermont Compost
n/a
LF
Leander Fall
Ndee Bikiyaa
Farm Technician
CF
Cathy Fazio
AF
Aidan Feeney
youngs farm
Farm manager
Anna Feldman
Wheelhouse
Chef/Kitchen Manager
Kathleen Finlay
Glynwood
President, Glynwood
Ben Flanner
Brooklyn Grange
CEO and Co-Founder
HF
Hannah Flood
Allora Farm & Flowers
Owner Operator
JF
James Ford
AF
Allison Forstmann
JF
Jean Fortier
Erica Frenay
Shelterbelt Farm / Cornell Small Farms Program
Program Manager
Laurie Freyer
Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture
Programs Manager
JF
Jocelyn Furtado
Canlis
SG
Stephan Garaffo
JG
Jennifer Ghigiarelli
Livestock apprentice
Yana Gilbuena
Salo
Chef
JG
James Gilland
Pound Ridge Farm
Farm Manager
Lauren Giordano
Schoolhouse Farmhouse
AG
Alec Gioseffi
President
Dan Giusti
Brigaid
Chef
LG
Linda Goelz
Siri Gossman
Floating Islands Farm
Owner
Giovanni Green
Break Bread not Hearts
PG
Phoebe Greenberg
Charles Greenlea
Habesha
Program Director
AG
Allie Gressler
Amber Waves Farm
Farmer
Jennifer Grossman
National Resource Defense Council/FarmCo New York
Consultant/Co-Founder
Diego Gutierrez
AG
Aideee Guzmann
TH
Thea Habjanic
Executive Pastry Chef
Amy Halloran
Author of The New Bread Basket
Writer
DH
Debby Hanmer
Univ. of NC at Pembroke
Assistant Professor
FH
Fiona Harbert
Poughkeepsie Farm Project
FH
Flaam Hardy
La Ferme des Quatre-Temps
Market Gardener
CH
Clayton Harvey
DH
Daniel Harvey
Maharishi University
Farm Manager
EH
Eric Harvey
Harlem Valley Homestead
Farm Manager
CH
Chris Hausman
Martha Hodgkins
Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture
Communications Director
MH
Melissa Hope
Round Oak Farm
AH
Arella Hordyk
EH
Ed Howe
RH
Rodolfo Huerta
Project Scientist
OH
Orlando Hunter
Performing Artist
Jessica Isbrecht
Green Duchess Farm
Owner
Victor Izzo
University of Vermont
Instructor and Research Associate
WJ
Wayne Johnson
Friluftsliv Farm
n/a
Greg Judy
Green Pastures Farm
Maggie Keith
Foxhollow Farm
4th Generation Steward and Gardener
PK
Pierce Kennedy
Finnriver Farm
Field Manager
Navina Khanna
HEAL Food Alliance
Founding Director
BK
Bill King
LK
Lesley King
AK
Amanda Kingsley
Allora Farm & Flowers
Owner
FK
Fred Kirschenmann
Stone Barns Center
President of the Board of Directors
RK
Rosalie Kissel
DK
Danielle Knott
Bennett Konesni
Duckback Farm / Sylvestor Manor Educational Farm / worksongs.org
Farmer, Owner / Co-Founder & Chief / Musician
Hannah Koski
Consultant, Regional Food Systems
JK
Jennifer Kouvant
JK
Joseph Kowalski
Chef/Owner
KK
Kim Kroll
PL
Philipp Lammer
ARCHEN NOAH
Taylor Lanzet
Dig Inn
Supply Chain Manager
Tommy Le
The Youth Farm
Crew Leader
Lucía León
Gary Comer Youth Center
Urban Agriculture Specialist
KR
Katie Rose Leonard
Amber Waves Farm
CSA Manager
SL
Shayna Lewis
Dirty Boots Farm
Farmer
HL
Hans Li
Katrina Light
Chartwells Higher Education
Chartwells Higher Education
LL
Larry Lunt
JL
Jessi Lyons
Brady Faith Center
Farm Coordinator
DM
Dominique Mailloux
Crops apprentice
EM
Evan Mallet
Black Trumpet
Chef / Owner
SM
Samuel Malriat
BM
bryant mann
PM
Princess Manuel
Alison Martin
The Livestock Conservancy
Executive Director
SM
Sarah Maxwell
Reedy River Farms
urban farmer
Janet McAllister
Northeast SARE
Professional Development Program Coordinator
steve mcmenamin
Versailles Farms LLC
Grower
Gabriel Mejía
True Leaf Farm
Farmer
Evan Melick
Eastern Market Corporation
Eastern Market Fellow
VE
V. Ernesto Mendez
Professor of Agroecology
KM
Kathleen Merrigan
TM
Torin Metz
Idea public schools
Farmer
AM
Amy Milliron
Farmer/Educator
Melissa Millsap
JM
Jared Moffett
Brooklyn Grange
Ashley Monk
Activist Farmer
MM
Megan Moody
Craigardan
Farm Manager
Daniel Morales
Stone Barns Center for Food & Agriculture
Crops Apprentice
LM
laura mulligan
The Hickories
Livestock Manager/ Flower Grower Designer
Kelly Mulville
Paicines Ranch
RM
Ric Murphy
MM
Megan Myers
Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture
Daniel Napolitano
The Napolitano Family Farm
Farmer
Nadine Nelson
Global Local Gourmet
Nadine Nelson is a career educator, chef, artist, activist, and owner...
KN
Kris Nichols
Rodale Institute
Chief Scientist
CV
Calvin von Niebel
Ottolenghi
Development Chef
Danielle Nierenberg
Food Tank
Co-Founder/Researcher/Advocate
KN
Karen Nordstrom
WN
Wesley Norton
Edible Island
1
2